About COE

COE Awards

B.J. Fries Award of Merit

Bill Abramson College of Fellows Award

Top Gun

3DDerby: Design. Print. Race.

Dr. David M. Aber Scholarship Competition

Best Annual Conference Presentations

COE PLM Enterprise of the Year Award

Community of Experts Contributor Award

B.J. Fries Award of Merit

Cropped BJ Fries.jpgThis award is conferred annually in memory of our COE volunteer and friend who epitomized an individual from a COE member company, who in the judgment of the Honor Awards Committee, has made valued, balanced contributions to the COE organizations' activities and growth. The Award of Merit is conferred upon an individual - focusing on the person's accomplishments.

 

 

 

 

2019 Recipients - Mike Clare, Lee Krueger of Boeing

IMG_1657-min.JPG

IMG_1670-min.JPG

Past Award of Merit Recipients

2018 - Keith Horton, Nordam Group & Shawn Ehrstein, Wichita State University
2017 - Scott Pokriefka, Dassault Systèmes
2016 - Ray Anderson
2015 - Kevin Albers, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company; Tim Suhr, The Boeing Company
2014 - Tom Brown, The Boeing Company; Charles Chen, The Boeing Company; Tom Crume, The Boeing Company
2013 - Roger Joyal, Beechcraft Corporation; Neil Littel, Viking Range; Ed Popko, Dassault Systèmes
2012 - Colleen Kennedy, Oregon Institute of Technology; Brian Prasad, Parker Hannifin Corporation
2011 - Scott Baker, Deepak Manuel, Rich Perlman

  • 2000 - 2010

    2010 - Lee Encapera, Nate Nalven
    2009 - Phil Harrison
    2008 - Gary Hornyak
    2007 - Tim Enns
    2006 - Catherine Bell, William "BJ" Fries, Jeff Toelsin
    2005 - Mark Van Horne
    2004 - Tom Cisler
    2003 - Jim Barkelew, Mark Chitjian, Jim Strawn
    2002 - James Cleland, Robert Daniels, Didier Gaillard, Carl "Skip" Seibert
    2001 - Stephen Lewis, Glen Norman, Sohair VarnHagen
    2000 - Gene Duncan, Al Hoyle, Nancy Rothwell

  • 1996 - 1999

    1999 - Dave Brock, Rick Marickovich
    1998 - John Freyman, Katie Barrett
    1997 - Bill Abramson, Greg Chaney, Joe Red
    1996 - Steve Doncov

    Back To Top

    Bill Abramson College of Fellows Award

    AbramsonBill.jpgNoteworthy achievements and contributions to CAD/CAM/CAE/CAx, specifically as they impact Dassault Systèmes suite of products, deserve special recognition. Such special recognition can be furthered by election to the COE College of Fellows.

    As analysis, design and manufacturing pushes forward, old boundaries are overtaken and new perspectives are important for all members in our profession. Thus, this status of leadership establishes a high level of honor and visibility.

    In 2015, the award was renamed from the COE College of Fellows Award to the Bill Abramson College of Fellows Award in honor of Bill's long standing contributions and impact on COE.

    Two significant benefits of receiving the Bill Abramson College of Fellows Award are:

    1. Free Lifetime COE Event registration
    2. Free Lifetime COE Individual membership

    Nominate for 2019 here!

    2019 Recipients - Philippe Laufer

    IMG_1766-min.JPG

    COE Past President and Fellow Award Winner Bob Deragisch presents Philippe Laufer with the 2019 Bill Abramson College of Fellows Award.

    Past Award Recipients

    2017 Bernard Charlès & Phil Harrison
    2016 Mike Jahadi, Lockheed Martin
    2015 Bill Abramson
    2014 Bob Deragisch, Parker Hannifin
    2014 Richard Murrish, The Boeing Company
    2013 Edward Ladzinksi, Dassault Systemes

    • 2000 - 2010

      2007 Gunther Schuller, The Boeing Company
      2005 Michael Payne, Spatial
      2003 Francois Castaing, Chrysler

    • 1996 - 1999

      1999 David Aber, PhD, IBM Corporation
      1997 Francis Bernard, Dassault Systèmes
      1996 Kenneth Reinschmidt, Prescient Technologies
      1996 Gus Olling, Chrysler
      1996 Rodney Dreisbach, The Boeing Company

      Back To Top

      Top Gun

      Top Gun is a competition for all  engineers and designers to test their skills at designing the most accurate and correctly-structured three dimensional model, in the least amount of time at the COE Annual Conference & TechniFair. The user friendly challenge involves designing a detailed part of a common item that will be revealed when you sign up at the conference.

      2016 Model


      2016 Award Winners

      First Place: Steve Roemish, Janicki Industries - Perfect Score
      Second Place: Eric Neuville
      Third Place: Ben Lucia 

      Previous Top Gun Winners

      2015 - Chris Rempe, Wichita State University
      2014 - Samuel Perse, Sharp Tooling Solutions
      2013 - Eric Neuville, Pratt & Whitney Canada
      2012 - Andrew Kramar, Arnold Engineering
      2011 - Josh Jarvis, The Boeing Company
      • 2000 - 2010

        2010 - Kevin Waugh - Lionheart Solutions
        2009 (V5) - Daniel Morin, BPR
        2008 (V5) - Kevin Morgan, ANXeBusiness Corp.
        2007 (V5) - Brian Brown, Wichita State University
        2006 (V5) - Nathan Shipley, Wichita State University
        2005 (V5) - Roger Joyal, Airbus
        Fall 2003 (V4) - Chris Sameck, Freightliner
        Fall 2003 (V5) - DJ Ninagawa, INCS
        Spring 2003 (V4) - Changsoo Suh, Hyundai Motors
        Spring 2003 (V5) - Janelle Beczak, Cessna Aircraft
        Fall 2002 (V4) - Dave Baldwin, Northwest CAD Services
        Fall 2002 (V5) - Ralph Templin, Delphi Automotive
        Spring 2002 (V4) - Junya Uramoto, INCS
        Spring 2002 (V5) - Jim Strawn, Cessna Aircraft
        Fall 2001(V5) - Jang Ju Hyun, Korea Aerospace
        Spring 2001 (V4) - Roger Joyal, The Boeing Company
        Spring 2001 (V5) - Rick Van Wetten, Siemens Canada
        Fall 2000 - Dave Baldwin, Northwest CAD Service
        Fall 2000 - Gary Fisher, Black & Decker
        Spring 2000 - Jeff Roark, Johnson Controls


      • 1996 - 1999

        Fall 1999 - Roger Joyal, Boeing Military Division
        Fall 1999 - Rob Dunn, Bombardier deHavilland
        Spring 1999 - Matthew Hillyer, Taylor Machines
        Fall 1998 - Jim Strawn, Cessna Aircraft
        Spring 1998 - Ivan Kaszycki, Behr Climate Systems, Inc.
        Fall 1997 - Todd Doyle, AlliedSignal
        Spring 1997 - Andrew Ray, DECS
        Fall 1996 - Douglas Vargo, Autoliv

      Back To Top

      3DDerby: Design. Print. Race.

      2019 Winners:

      Fastest Car: Dan Galgozy
      IMG_1956-min.JPG

      Coolest Car: Tim Ramos

      IMG_2113-min.JPG

      Past Winners:

      2018: 

      • Kyle Haythaler - First Place in Speed
      • Ryan Hetzer - First Place in Style


      Dr. David M. Aber Scholarship Competition

      2019 Recipients:
      Graduate Level:
      1st Place: Lance Frazer, University of Kansas

      2nd Place: Patrick Walgren, Texas A&M University
      IMG_2145-min.JPG
      Undergrad Level:
      1st Place: Atif Saeed, Ryan Tang Dan, Chamathke Perera, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
      IMG_2137-min.JPG

      2nd Place: Shawan Ejaz, The City College of New York
      IMG_2126-min (1).JPG
      Past Scholarship Recipients:
      2018: Katherine Unfried, Joseph Maini, and Chelsea Swell 


      Back To Top

      Best Annual Conference Presentations

      2018 Winners

      Product Definition: Wire Harness - Data Rich Design - Neil Martinuzzi

      Manufacturing: Using a Universal Robot for Painting Simulation in DELMIA – Chelsea E Sewell, Brian Brown

      Engineering Analysis & Simulation: C# or VBA / CATIA interactions for non exposed API (Disassemble, reorder tree...) – Eric Neuville

      Infrastructure, Develop, Deploy & (Knowledge): Beyond the Basics of CATDUA – Stephen Burton

      Infrastructure, (Develop, Deploy) & Knowledge: Tips and Techniques for Configuring 3DEXPERIENCE on a single server – Larry Zaino

      Information Management: Demystifying 3DEXPERIENCE – Michael Finorcchiaro

      COE University: CATIA Generative Shape Design Essentials – James Pelkmans, Tyler Stapleton

      Back To Top

      COE PLM Enterprise of the Year Award

      The PLM Enterprise of the Year award acknowledges COE member companies that have achieved significant business results through their organizations' adoption of product lifecycle management. It recognizes successful PLM implementations and serves as a model for fellow COE Members and IBM and Dassault Systèmes customers seeking to increase profitability by expanding their markets centered on new, innovative products, while reducing costs.

      Past Enterprise of the Year Winners

      • 2018 - Textron Aviation


      • 2014 - Parker Hannifin Corporation (Small/Medium Enterprise Award)
      • 2013 - Viking Range (Small/Medium Enterpise Award)
      • 2005 - Loewen (Small/Medium Enterprise Award)
      • 2005 - Northrop Grumman Ship Systems (Large Enterprise Award)

      Back To Top

      Community of Experts Contributor Award

      Members of the COE Forum were asked to nominate their favorite Community of Experts Contributor.

      2019 Winners:
      Eric Neuville

      Neuville.jpg


      Roman Bolshakov AKA “Little Cthulhu"

      Past Community of Experts Contributor Award Recipients

      • 2018: Timothy Suhr
      • 2017: Dave Frank & Jack Knapp
      • 2016: Mike Berry & David Summerscales
      • 2009: Mark Chitjian (Solve Issue Winner)
      • 2009: Phil Barna (Best Overall Contributor)
      • 2008: Dave Frank (Best Overall Contributor)

      Back To Top